The pictures were provided by Bruce Champeon - December 2006.   Bruce was a Geologist who worked in NY (67-71), IN (71-74), ME (74-82), NH (82-90), and ME (90-97).   He received this card from friends upon leaving Syracuse, NY during October 1971.



Orientation for New Professionals
Sept 30 - Oct 11, 1968          Upper Darby, PA          C.J. Deland
Left to right:
Front Row:
Atkins, Carl Bouchard, Calhoun, Bruce Champeon, Cummings, D'Allesandro, Gay
Middle Row: Griffin, Hatchett, Huff, Fred Jagels, Jensen, LaFlore, Metcalf
Back Row: Ed Moldenke, Morris, Murphy, Rathbun, Skinner, Lonnie White, Rex Tracy


Jan 1969    Engineering Geology & Sediment    Fort Worth, TX
Left to right:
Front Row:
Jimmy L. Arrington, Little Rock, AR;    Ray Bankston, Nashville, TN;
Max D. Bircket, Fort Worth, TX;    Bruce Champeon, Syracuse, NY;
Robert Crisler, Auburn, AL;    Ray C. Cunningham, Fort Worth, TX;
Ronald Graner, Nashville, TN;    Douglas J. Hattersley, Raleigh, NC
Second Row:
Cortlandt Van D. Hubbard, Jr., Columbia, SC;    Kenneth Kaneshiro, Phoenix, AZ;
John R. Lathrop, Waco, TX;    Roger Olson, Champaign, IL;
Charles Robinson, Waco, TX;    Charles Till, Athens, GA;
Ian Walker, Somerset, NJ
Thrid Row:
Graham Renfro, Fort Worth, TX;    Sam Maner, Fort Worth, TX;
Robert Zodin, Fort Worth, TX;    Wendell Smith, Fort Worth, TX


March 10-21, 1969    Soil Mechanics 10     Lincoln, NE
Left to right:
Front Row: Perala, Clements, Austin, Allen, Sheldon Dynes, John Bister, Ed McHugh, Fred Jagels
Middle Row: Adams, Dale Goodwin, Evans, Spooner, Joe Gaffney, Schlader, Riddell, Mank
Back Row: Champeon, Pierce, Bohuslov, Kilcrease, Pratt, Hamilton, Piercefield, George


April 18-20, 1972    Indiana Engineers & Geologists Workshop    Indianapolis, IN
Left to right:
Kneeling: Harold Belcher, Sell, Williams, Bud Belcher, Gene Thornburg, Wilbur Crain, Bruce Champion, Sheldon Dynes
Standing: Gilmore, Moore, Row, Max Evans, Duffy Stradtner, Joel Lindley, Layne Lindley, Dick Mayer, Dunn, Ulmer, Nulton, John Chenoweth, Hoeft, Wayne Foust, Sheffler, Sharp, Chuck Thomas, Gene Pope, Paul Lucas, Mervin Ice, Chuck Gossett, Wiwi, Bill Payne, Maury Cranston, Jim Wade, Eli Bloom, Poland


1973 or 1974    Indiana Engineers & Geologists Workshop    Indianapolis, IN
Left to right:
Bill Payne, John Chenoweth, Row, Jim Wade, Wiwi, Joel Lindley, Poland, Chuck Thomas, Wayne Foust, Gilmore, Chuck Gossett, ?, Sell, Max Evans, Harold Belcher, ?, Sheldon Dynes, Gene Pope, Dunn, Eli Bloom, Bud Belcher, Mervin Ice, Bruce Champeon, Sheffler, Maury Cranston, Ulmer, Duffy Stradtner


March 1976 . . . . . . Environmental Short Course
University of Georgia - - Athens
Left to right:
First Row: Thornburg, Jackson, Catoni, Finney, Flenner, Luke, Dickson, Moe, Champeon, Ausan, Holcombe, Uhlig
Second Row: Cooley, Swenson, Hall, Mott, Welsh, Leaverton, Northcut, Gaskins, Ferren, Thornton, Heckathorn, Calhoun
Third Row: Bonn, Bohart, Wesley, Henry, Fontenot, Farnworth, Hull, Evans, Shanklin, Gainer, Nagel, Kuhl, Pawlowski


Nov 29 - Dec 10, 1976    Geology and Sedimentation    Fort Worth, TX
Left to right:
Seated:
Richard Bateman, Geologist;   Bruce Benton, Geologist;   Jerry Bernard, Geologist;
Richard Burns, Hydrologist USFS;   Bruce Champeon, Geologist;
Joseph Gaffney, Geologist;   Darwin Hoeft, Soil Scientist USFS;
Second Row:
Thomas Iivari, Geologist;   Roland Johnson, Geologist;   James Kearney, Geologist;
Gary Kelley, Geologist;   Russell LaFayette, Hydrologist USFS;   Homer Logan, Geologist;
Glen Miller, Geologist;   Paul Mitchem, Geologist;   Harlan Moonen, Geologist
Third Row:
John Moore, Geologist;   Bob Morton, Geologist;   Max Olynyk, Geologist;
Frank Onellion, Geologist;   Larry Porter, Geologist;   Sherman Sollid, Geologist;
Scott Sumsion, Geologist;   Ronald Tew, Water Quaility Coordinator USFS
Fourth Row:
Charles Till, Geologist;   Robert Wilke, Geologist;   Donald Williams, Geologist;
Dennis Erinakes, instructor;   Bob Boyce, instructor;   Bob Cheetham, instructor;
Beecher Hines, instructor;   Jim Hunt, instructor;   E. C. Nicholas, instructor


NE Construction, Design, Soil Mechanics Engineer & Geologist Workshop
February 23-27, 1981        VA Beach, VA
Left to right:
First Row:   Howard Hall (NETSC);   Lou Kirkaldie (NETSC);   Harry Hirth (NY);
Carl Montana (NJ);   John Bister (DE);   Bobby Ellis (NHQ);   Bill James (WV)
Second Row:   John Mickley (MD);   Don Lake (NY);   Joe Polulech (CT)
Third Row:   Gene Kessel (WV);   Joe Zurlo (NETSC);   Ed Helmey (NETSC);
Ed Alling (NES);   Elmo Sheraden (NETSC);   Tom Iivari (NETSC);
Fourth Row:   Jack Tibbetts (PA);   Rudy Chlanda (MA);   Harlan Moonen (NY);
Scott Snover (NETSC);   Larry Tennity (NETSC);   Art Taylor (ME);
Fifth Row:   Dave Ralston (NHQ);   A. J. Ramey (VA);   Ray Wenninger (NH);
Don Bassinger (NHQ);   Jon Lantman (CT);   Lee Holt (NJ)
Back Area:   Larry Gorman (VA);   Bruce Champeon (ME);   Max Olynyk (NJ);
Bernie Ellis (NY);   Charlie McDowell (VA);   Dave Faerber (PA);
Bruce Benton (PA);   Chester Dodge (MA);   Don Woodward (NETSC);
Jim Talbot (NHQ);   Dick Fisher (VT);   Tinsley Mack (VA);
Dick Hyatt (VA);   Gordon Bayles (WV)


Northeast Design and Soil Mechanic Eng & Geologist Workshop
October 26 - 30, 1987 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Chester, PA
Left to right:
First Row:   B. Sanders (NNTC);   H. Hall (NNTC);   R. Fisher (VT);   A. Stahl (MD);
L. Kirkaldie (NHQ);   D. Black (PA);   L. Boutiette (MA);   J. Polulech (CT);
M. Olynyk (NJ);   J. Van (PA)
Second Row:   B. Champeon (NH);   B. Benton (PA);   R. Wenninger (NH);   R. Allen (VT);
D. Barnes (NNTC);   W. Grajko (NY);   R. Chlanda (MA);   F. Gasper (NNTC);
D. Ralston (NHQ);   W. Bolles (PA);   J. Moore (NNTC);   D. Lynch (CT);   A. Taylor (ME);
S. Snover (NHQ);   D. Clark (NHQ)
Third Row:   D. Sullivan (NY);   R. Hyatt (VA);   C. Dodge (MA);   E. Christensen (DE);
P. Welle (NNTC);   J. Toenniessen (VA);   J. Talbot (NHQ);
R. Croft (VT);   J. Brevard (NHQ);   J. Stingel (NNTC);   F. Schuetz (NNTC);
W. Irwin (NNTC)


Feb 1994      Maine Engineering Staff      Orono, ME
Left to right:
Front: Dan Barnett and John Simon
Second Row: Lew Crosby, Debbie Brewer, Candi Dykeman, Bruce Champeon
Third Row: Ricky Hall, Art Dearborn, Brian Stuart, Keith Roble, Art Taylor, Ed Snow
    Assembled December 2006 by Owen P. Lee