Pictures provided by Cecil Currin - Jan 2006
Professional Engineering Course
July 19 - August 13, 1965          Ft. Worth, TX
This was the first class of it's kind at the South Training Center
Left to right:
Front Row: Barnett, Currin, Cutts, DeHoubreun, Fly, Heidlage, Henry
Standing: Erichson, Helj, Simpson, Holly, Stuart, Holligen, Swicegood, Keeton, Thompson, Kilcrease, Bennett, Pierce, Thurmond, Potts, Twitty, Rektorik, Commons, Leach, and Martin


1966    Basic Orientation Class in Ft. Worth, TX
Left to right:
Front Row: Alfredo F Arce, Pecos, TX;    Jimmy D. Ballard, Rockwell, TX;
James G. Benefield, Anniston, AL;    William E. Brett, Vienna, GA;
Donald L. Browning, Jackson, MS;    Howard A. Carleton, Memphis, TN;
Jerald O. Crump, Wheeler, TX;    Cecil B. Currin, Raleigh, NC
Second Row: Warren B. Turkett, Ft. Worth, TX;    James Dunn, Greenville, NC;
Hiram Gonzales, Ponce, PR;    Kenneth Goodwin, Booneville, MS;
Clayton B. Graham, Walterboro, SC;    Jackson Huskey, Spartanburg, SC;
Johnny H. Mattox, Metter, GA;    Samuel P. McClendon, Scottsboro, AL;
James M. McCullough, Huntsville, AL;    Ezell McLaurin, Jackson, MS;
Jackson Bennett, Ft. Worth, TX
Thrid Row: Horace Holman, Nashville, TN;    Jimmy McFeeters, Clinton, OK;
Artis G. Mendenhall, Augusta, AR;    Imon T. Newman, Post, TX;
Thomas L. Powell, Stinnett, TX;    Stephen R. Qualls, Wellington, TX;
Donald W. Webster, Cullman, AL;    Jack Wills, Starkville, MS;
Walter White, Jr., Marianna. AR


Application of Soil Mechanics to Construction of Earth Dams
December 2 - 6, 1968          Lincoln, NE
Left to right:
Back Row: Ulmer, Zollinger, Martin, Dodge, Currin, Nelson, Hollander, Hirth
Middle Row: Townsend, Keeton, Fullilove, Parsons, Farmer, Kessel, Langlinais, Jensen
First Row: Hines, Cribb, Jackson, Koester, Snyder, Demke, Scott, Marter


Northeast State Conservation Engineer Meeting
October 26 - 29, 1976          Princeton, NJ
Left to right:
First Row: D.W. Shanklin (NY), G.E. Griggs (DE), M.R. Ice (PA), H.T. Marshall (NH),
C.B. Currin (MA), R.A. Gallo (VT), A.B. Holland (NE TSC), J.L. Dove (WV), R.R. Nagel (MD)
Second Row: L.S. Button (VA), F.R. Farmer (ME), W.P. Weldon (MD), I.R. Emmanuelli (PR), P.S. Dunn (WV), D.E. McCandless (NE TSC), G.E. Oman (NE TSC), W. Ireland (NJ),
C.C. McDowell (VA)
Third Row: W.T. Ferguson (CT/RI), C.J. Montana (NJ), R.E. Nelson (NE TSC),
R.F. Fonner (NE TSC), R.M. Pasley (NHQ), E.L. Helmey (NE TSC), L.E. Thomas (PA)


National Conference of State Conservation Engineers
February 1979           San Antonio, TX


    Assembled January 2006 by Owen P. Lee